SIBA RESULTS 2021

 SIBA 2021 Award Results

 ALL PRIZE MONEY TO GO TOWARDS TUITION AND TRAVEL etc  TO FURTHER THEIR CAREER IN DANCE  

 Photograph taken by Amber Griffin

JUNIOR  SOUTH ISLAND BALLET AWARD 2021

1ST  Ashley Woods  - Canterbury Ballet School  
The winner of the Junior South Island Ballet Award for 2021,
sponsored by The Christchurch Ballet Society 
Ashley receives a $3000 tuition scholarship
and a scholarship to NZSOD Winter School July 2021
2ND  Sarah Olliver  - Anneliese Gilberd Academy
2nd prize sponsored by The Christchurch Ballet Society
Sarah receives a $1000 tuition scholarship
and a scholarship to the NZSOD Winter School July 2021
3RD  Bonnie Graves  - Southern Ballet and Dance Theatre
3rd prize sponsored by Pointe Boutique.
Bonnie receives a $500 tuition scholarship 

and a scholarship to the NZSOD Summer intensive Jan 2022

 

  Photograph taken by Amber Griffin

SENIOR SOUTH ISLAND BALLET AWARD 2021

1ST Gabriella Hawke  - Convergence Dance Studios
The winner of the Senior South Island Ballet Award for 2021
sponsored 
by the Royal New Zealand Ballet Foundation
Gabriella receives a $5000 tuition scholarship and a 
Queensland Ballet scholarship for 2 weeks training in their
14-19 year programme, 
tickets to the RNZB’s production of Giselle
and an invitation to join the RNZB in a company class.

2ND Ema Takahashi - Convergence Dance Studios
2nd prize sponsored by the Christchurch Ballet Society. 
Ema receives a $2000 tuition scholarship 

and a scholarship to the Amanda Bollinger Dance Academy 
for a weeks training in their Full time programme. 
3RD  Sonia Woods  -  Canterbury Ballet School
3rd prize sponsored by St Andrew’s College Ballet Academy. 
Sonia receives a $1000 tuition scholarship 

and a NZSOD scholarship for one week in their fulltime programme.

 Scholarship Winners

 

RAD 1 day CDP course for a teacher: Adriana Vegas – Ballet Nelson

RAD 2022 Summer School: Lily Cooke

 

 

Canterbury Ballet 2022 Summer School: Christina Nam

Canterbury Ballet– 2022 Summer School: Sana Fujii

      


NZSOD July 2021 Winter school scholarship:  Izzy Hoult

NZSOD Summer Intensive January 2022: George Keene

NZSOD Summer Intensive January 2022: Chelsea King

NZSOD One week in fulltime programme: Tom Coldwell

NZSOD Winter School July 2021: Chelsea Humm

NZSOD Summer intensive Jan 2022: Tamati Graham

NZSOD Winter School July 2021:  Hamish Giddens

NZSOD One week in fulltime programme: Riley Lyons

NZSOD One week in fulltime programme:  Angus O’Connell

Queensland Ballet 2 weeks training in the 14-19 year programme:
Clemency van Rij

Anneliese Gilberd Academy 2022 Summer School:  Annabelle Yee

Anneliese Gilberd Academy 2022 Summer School: Harriet Ensor

Dance Masters International 2022 Summer Seminar: Rhearn Le Huary

Dance Masters International – 2022 Summer Seminar: Sophie Siebuhr

Amanda Bollinger Dance Academy – 1 week training in the Full time programme: Isabel Vane

Southern Ballet 2022 Summer School: Emma Espino-Bagshaw

Southern Ballet 2022 Summer School: Ayiana Lo-Fo-Wong

MEBA 1 week MEBA Future Dancers programme: Holly Dickinson

MEBA 1 week MEBA Future Dancers programme: Breyah Takitimu

OTHER PRIZES

Audience Choice

The Winner of the 2021 Audience Choice Award  
Ruby Cleverley - Convergence Dance Studios

The Audience Choice Award $200 prize 
Sponsor 'By Sandy B - Dance Costumes'


Competitor Choice

The Winner of the 2021 Competitor Choice Award 
Annabel Addison - Canterbury Ballet School


The Competitor Choice Award $150 prize 
Sponsor Encore Dance Costumes

MDM voucher for an MDM intrinsic profile 2.0, 1 X MDM curve,
1 EXO Lyrical and a pair of  Miram tights: Amaia Espino Bagshaw

MDM voucher for MDM intrinsic profile 2.0, 1 X MDM curve,
1 EXO Lyrical and a pair of  Miram tights: Sophie Johnstone

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THE COMPETITORS WHO TOOK PART WE ARE SURE YOU WILL AGREE THAT IT WAS A FABULOUS EVENT TO BE INVOLVED WITH.