SIBA RESULTS

 SIBA 2018 Award Results

 ALL PRIZE MONEY TO GO TOWARDS TUITION AND TRAVEL etc  TO FURTHER THEIR CAREER IN DANCE  

 Photograph taken by Beth Maskey

JUNIOR  SOUTH ISLAND BALLET AWARD 2018

1ST   TESSA COCKERTON  - Anneliese Gilberd Academy  
won $3000 sponsored by the Christchurch Ballet Society
2ND  SONIA WOODS  - Canterbury Ballet
won $1000 sponsored by the Christchurch Ballet Society & PW Dance & Sportswear
3RD  CHRISTINA NAM  - Convergence Dance Studio
won $500 Sponsored by Lorraine Peters QSM

  Photograph taken by Beth Maskey

SENIOR SOUTH ISLAND BALLET AWARD 2018

1ST  GEORGIA NORRISS   - Academy of Ballet Arts
won $5000 sponsored by the Christchurch Ballet Society
2ND JULIA HUGHES  - Southern Ballet Theatre 
won $2000 sponsored by The Ballet Foundation of NZ
3RD  AYIANA LO-FO-WONG -  Canterbury Ballet / Aoteroa National Dance Institute
won $1000 sponsored by St Andrew's Ballet Academy

 

Tuition Scholarship Winners

 

Houston Ballet Lower School Summer Intensive June 2019
ASHLEY WOODS - Canterbury Ballet

                    

 

Vitacca Accelerated Program, Month long Scholarship 
JAMES BIRCHELL BennettSchool of Ballet & Jazz

Vitacca Ballet Summer Intensive - Full Scholarship 
ALEXANDER BISHOP - Southern Ballet Theatre

 

  Queensland Ballet, one week training in the Senior or Pre Professional Programme. 
FREDERICK MONTGOMERY – Southern Ballet Theatre
AYIANA LO-FO-WONG - Canterbury Ballet/Aotearoa National Dance Institute  
       Australian Conservatoire of Ballet - Scholarship to the 2019 Summer School.
TESSA COCKERTON - Anneliesse Gilberd Academy
 
                                       

Southern Ballet Theatre - Junior 2019 Summer School Scholarship
CHRISTINA NAM - Convergence Dance Studio

Southern Ballet Theatre - Senior 2019 Summer School Scholarship
GEORGIA NORRISS - Academy Ballet of Arts
 

 

Anneliese Gilberd Academy  Two Summer School Scholarships in the Junior programme 
CHARLOTTE GRAY - Southern Ballet Theatre
POPPIE-BELLE HOLLANDER – Canterbury Ballet

Anneliese Gilberd Academy  Two Summer School Scholarships in the Senior programme
SAMANTHA GRAMMER - Dance on Grove
ABBY MURPHY - Anneliese Gilberd Academy    

 

Dance Masters International - Scholarship to the DMI Winter School Workshop
JULIA HUGHES  – Southern Ballet Theatre
LATICIA AUSTIN - Academy of Ballet Arts                    

Martin James  

 

Martin James  - Junior Scholarship to the Martin James Summer Intensive in Nelson 2019
SONIA WOODS - Canterbury Ballet

 

   

Competitor Choice Award

 

The Competitor Choice Award sponsored by Encore Dance Costume Hire
GABRIELLA HAWKE - Southern Ballet Theatre

 

 

Other Prizes

  The First Place Junior & Senior Winner Receive a Photo Shoot with Rhonda Stove Photography,
Session Valued at $310.00 each.
  Our thanks to one of our major sponsors, PW Dance & Sportswear, who also gave every finalist a $45.00 Gift Voucher
and filled every competitors Goodie Bag with a T-Shirt, Water Bottle & Towel.  
  Stage Door also donated vouchers to the First Place Award Winners.

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THE COMPETITORS WHO TOOK PART WE ARE SURE YOU WILL AGREE THAT IT WAS A FABULOUS EVENT TO BE INVOLVED WITH.

SOUTH ISLAND BALLET AWARD 2018 SURVEY    

It is hard to believe that the South Island Ballet Award has been and gone. What is really important to us is your feedback on the 2018 event so we can use this for our 2020 planning.  If you can spare 5 minutes of your time to complete the survey it would be much appreciated by your Christchurch Ballet Society Committee. Just follow the link below.

South Island Ballet Award 2018 Survey